MCARI

Conflict Data › Places › Bago-West

Bago-West

Data from 1 February 2021 to 31 December 2025.

Townships shaded by events, 2025. Townships with no recorded event are left white.

2025 against 2024, per day

Events

893

2.4 per day · 1.3 per day in 2024 (+91%)

Deaths

823

2.3 per day · 2.0 per day in 2024 (+13%)

Civilian deaths

127

0.3 per day · 0.3 per day in 2024 (+13%)

Figures as CSV

Who is killed

Deaths by side, per month

Bago-West

  • Military and pro-coup forces
  • Armed opposition groups
  • Civilians
  • Side not stated

Each recorded death is counted once. Where the source does not say which side a person was on, the death is shown as side not stated. Counts are minimums.

Civilian harm

Civilian deaths by method, per month

Bago-West

  • Fire on civilian targets
  • Air and drone strikes in fighting
  • Other

2025: fire on civilian targets 32% of civilian deaths, air and drone strikes in fighting 3%, other 65%.

Air and drone strikes on villages and other civilian targets are counted under fire on civilian targets.

Most civilian deaths in one month: September 2025, 20, mostly other (13).

Air and drone strikes on civilian targets are recorded as fire on civilian targets, so they fall within the first series.

Fire on civilian targets: Violence against Civilians / Shelling / Artillery / Missile attack. Air and drone strikes in fighting: Armed Conflict / Airstrike, Drone attack. Other: all other events.

Beyond deaths

Arrests, displacement and releases, per month

Bago-West

People arrested

Recorded displacement events

People released

Each figure counts every event that recorded it, whatever the event's type: people displaced by a clash are recorded with the clash.

Displacement figures count events, not people.

Weekly calendar

Deaths by week, 2025

  • No recorded death
  • 1–1
  • 2–3
  • 4–7
  • 8–13
  • 14–86

Deadliest week: 22–28 December 2025, 76 deaths. Half the year's deaths fell in 10 of its 52 weeks.

Each square is one week, Monday to Sunday; a week belongs to the year of its Thursday, as in the Annual Review. The darker the square, the more deaths were recorded that week. The last days of 2025 (29–31 December) fall in a week that ends in 2026 and are not shown.

All 14 townships

Minhla15616418+195%
Nattalin1469923+318%
Padaung1281823+1067%
Okpho10411026+19%
Gyobingauk765513+59%
Paukkhaung694914+73%
Letpadan545810−5%
Paungde37313−43%
Pyay35116+53%
Thegon29334+164%
Thayarwady2371+36%
Zigon9213−18%
Monyo700+75%
Shwedaung300−25%

Events placed to a township only. 0 means nothing was recorded. "—": no recorded event in 2024.

← All states and regions